Kiss Communications
Advertisement: BKL
ARM Innovation Hub
RealVNC mid banner careers
Sandler Training
Cambridge Cluster Map
RealVNC mid-banner general
Advertisement: Wild Knight Vodka
TTP
10 April, 2017 - 21:58 By Kate Sweeney

Record RIBA Awards shortlist for Eastern region’s best designed buildings

Cambridge University James Dyson Building

RIBA East has shortlisted a record 31 projects for this year’s Royal Institute of British Architects Regional Awards. 

Amongst the shortlist is a drawing studio on stilts, the conversion of a derelict windmill into a holiday home, and a number of new housing schemes, all in the running after being shortlisted from a record number of 62 entries.

All shortlisted buildings will be assessed by a visiting jury this month with regional winners announced on May 18 at an event at Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge. Regional winners will then go forward to be considered for a RIBA National Award announced on June 22. 

The regional buildings that have been shortlisted are:-
 
Cambridgeshire

  • Alconbury Weald Club, Huntingdon, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris (AHMM)
  • Anglia Ruskin University Young Street Campus, Cambridge, by Richard Murphy Architects
  • Aura, Great Kneighton, by TateHindle
  • Combined Colleges Boathouse, by R H Partnership Architects
  • Cowan Court, Cambridge, by 6a architects
  • Heong Gallery, Downing College, by Caruso St John Architects
  • James Dyson Building, University of Cambridge, by Nicholas Hare Architects
  • Lode House, Lode, by Henry Goss Architects
  • New Court, Trinity College, by 5th Studio
  • The Welding Institute, Cambridge, by Eric Parry Architects
  • University of Cambridge Primary School, by Marks Barfield Architects

 
Essex

  • Bracelet Close, Thurrock, by Bell Phillips Architects
  • Redshank, by Lisa Shell Architects with Marcus Taylor
  • The Echoes, Grays, by Bell Phillips Architects

 
Hertfordshire

  • Bishop’s Stortford College, •Wynch Cottage, by Hawkins\Brown
  • Clock House Gardens, Welwyn, by Stockwool
  • Modern Detached, by Coffey Architects
  • St Albans Abbey, by Richard Griffiths Architects

 
Norfolk

  • Backwater, Wroxham, by Platform 5 Architects
  • Carrowbreck Meadow Passivhaus homes, Norwich, by Hamson Barron Smith
  • Holkham Hall Stables and Pottery Building, Wells-next-the-Sea, by Hopkins Architects
  • Play Barn, Fakenham, by Adam Khan Architects
  • The Abbey Experience, Wymondham, by Freeland Rees Roberts
  • The Enterprise Centre, University of East Anglia, Norwich, by Architype
  • The Great Hospital, Norwich, by Cowper Griffith Architects
  • Westering House, North Norfolk, by Cowper Griffith Architects

 
Suffolk

  • Marsh Hill, Aldeburgh, by Mole Architects
  • Peacock House, Aldeburgh, by BHSF Architekten with Studio-P
  • The Windmill, Cockfield, by Beech Architects
  • Thomas Gainsborough School, Great Cornard, by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Vajrasana Buddhist Retreat, Walsham le Willows, by Walters & Cohen Architects.

PHOTOGRAPH SHOWS: The James Dyson Building in Cambridge

Kiss Communications

Newsletter Subscription

Stay informed of the latest news and features